Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Mazda Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 004 690 804) (Mazda, us, we, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.  Mazda is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act).

This policy concerns your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy). Mazda will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

By providing your personal information to us you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Mazda may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on Mazda’s website homepage, at www.mazda.com.au (Site).  Mazda may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act.  Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

Mazda dealers are independent of Mazda and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. We may collect personal information from Mazda dealers, but they are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices.  Please contact your Mazda dealer directly for further information.  

2. When do we collect personal information?

Mazda collects personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways are described below.

  • We may collect your personal information directly from you, when you provide it to us or to our agents, suppliers or contractors, including when you:
    • request a brochure, join a mailing list or request information including from the Mazda website or at a motor show, Mazda Drive Day or other promotional day such as MDay;
    • participate on our social media platforms, including but not limited to LinkedIn, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter;
    • enter a competition on our Site or respond to a survey;
    • apply for a job at Mazda;
    • conduct business with us; or
    • you otherwise submit personal information about yourself, or someone else, to us, or our Site;

 

  • We may collect your personal information from a Mazda dealer when you:
    • make an enquiry about our products and services;
    • take a test drive at a Mazda dealer;
    • purchase a new or used Mazda vehicle or Mazda parts from a Mazda dealer;
    • arrange finance for the purchase of a new or used vehicle; or
    • have a vehicle serviced or repaired at a Mazda dealer.

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, from our related companies or from third parties.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

If you are under 18 years of age you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected.

Mazda may collect contact details including your name, address, email address and phone number. Where relevant, we may also collect your driver licence details, date of birth, gender, information about your vehicle (including its number plate and vehicle identification number), information in relation to financing your Mazda vehicle, answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with Mazda or Mazda dealers (such as types of vehicle purchased and replaced), and any other personal information that you submit to us, via our websites, including our Site.

Third party providers, may also provide us with your personal information. Through Google, we may collect your GPS and indoor positioning system information. Meta Inc may provide us with your contact information and data about your activities on its platforms or shared from external websites, apps or shops. Through The Trade Desk, we may collect your IP address, GPS location, web browsing history and hashed emails.

In some cases Mazda may also collect demographic information such as your age, occupation and approximate income.  This information is sought to assist us to better understand and service our customers.  This information is de-identified when input into our analysis projects or research tools and then only used as aggregated demographic data.

Mazda does not require customers to provide any sensitive information.  If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, if you provide us with information about a disability you have or other health related information), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Act.  In the case of business related purchases, sensitive information in relation to an individual’s membership of a trade or similar association may be provided to us but we do not actively seek this information and will not keep a record of it unless we need to for our business purposes.

4. What do we use personal information for?

This Privacy Policy deals with personal information of web users, registered users, job applicants, customers, service providers and other third parties. The purposes for which we use your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collected it.

For example, we may use your personal information so that:

  • we can do business together;
  • we can consider you for employment or other relationships; or
  • you can use our website.


We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you, or, in the case of sensitive information, directly related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.


Generally, we will only use and disclose the personal information that we collect about you for purposes connected with our business operations.  These purposes may include:

  • to assist you conveniently and easily accessing the services that we offer and provide;
  • to target and personalise our web-based content to you;
  • verifying your identity and fraud prevention;
  • contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
  • assessing your suitability for employment or other relationships with us;
  • providing goods or services to you or receiving goods or services from you;
  • marketing, advertising and sales;
  • addressing any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and
  • developing and improving our business.


For example, when you purchase a vehicle from a Mazda dealer, we may use the information you provide (via the dealer) to contact you with a reminder when the vehicle is due for a service.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to contact you with further information about, and to seek feedback on, our products and services and the products and services of Mazda dealers and our third party marketing partners;
  • to periodically send communications about offers, events, competitions, promotions, products, surveys or other information which we consider that you may find interesting;
  • to contact you for market research purposes;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to understand our customer base; and
  • to evaluate Mazda dealers.

5. To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 4 of this policy.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • Mazda dealers;
  • any third parties to whom you have directed us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • our related companies;
  • our contractors (such as mailing houses, marketing agencies, insurance providers, website and data hosting providers and other IT suppliers) and others persons who perform services for us;
  • social media platforms such as Meta (including Instagram and Facebook);
  • marketing tool providers, such as Tealium, Google and The Trade Desk;
  • companies who may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services;
  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators;
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud where authorised by law; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.


We may share your personal information inside the Mazda group of companies and to potential investors in the group, but only to the extent necessary. If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a part of our business assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred or provided in negotiations.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Some information that you post to parts of our website or to our social media pages may be available to be viewed by the public.  You should use discretion is deciding what information you upload to such sites.

6. Does personal information leave Australia?

Some of the parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia.  For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers, such as Tealium, Meta, Google and The Trade Desk for advertising and sales purposes.

The countries in which these parties are located will depend on the circumstances.  In the ordinary course of business we commonly disclose personal information to parties located overseas including Japan, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong and The United States of America.   

To the extent that the laws and rights of these countries are not equivalent to the laws of Australia, you agree to be bound by the laws and rights of the relevant extraterritorial jurisdiction. These countries have data protection laws that are not equivalent to the laws of Australia and you may not have equivalent rights of enforcement.

7. Direct marketing

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods and services to you.  Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email, SMS or tailored advertising that is visible to you when you view a webpage.  We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing by contacting us (see section 13 of this policy). You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving information about future events or marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

8. Security

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below.

We keep records of the personal information we gather from you and that collected data is encrypted both at-rest and in-transit using the applicable industry standards. Personal information is stored securely on servers within our physically secured data centres with only authorized people allowed access. You warrant that you will not act in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate. 

As far as is permitted by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

9. Cookies & Remarketing

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

Mazda uses technology such as cookies on its Site and in emails you have agreed to receive from us.  The use of cookies is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website so that we can customise and improve our website and services.  

The types of information stored by these “cookies” may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, details of your computer system, browser information, geolocation information, and details of pages visited (and for how long) and website functionality accessed. 

This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve the Site in order to tailor it to users’ needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. However, certain aspects of our Site or particular functionality may not be available or may not perform optimally if you turn off cookies.

Third-party cookies

While first party cookies belong to the website an individual is currently viewing, third party cookies belong to a different website. Mazda and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (like the Google Analytics cookie), other first-party identifiers, third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) and other third-party identifiers together to provide services to Site users and improve online experience.

Third party vendors, including Google and Meta, show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.  We also use analytics data supplied by these vendors to inform and optimise our ad campaigns based on your prior visits to our website.  

Meta

Third parties, like Meta Inc (including Facebook), may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our Site and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by using tools such as www.aboutads.info/choices.

Google

When you use the Internet, Google may use your demographic and interest data. Mazda uses Google advertising cookies, including Google Analytics Advertising features and Google Signals (a cross-device identifier, for demographic reporting and audience activation). You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page – click here for information. You can opt out using Ads Settings or Ad Settings for mobile apps.

For complete information on Google Analytics, please visit this page.

If you wish to opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or clicking the “Your AdChoices” symbol within advertisements to opt out.

10. Links to other websites

The Mazda website (and other materials we provide to you) may contain links to third party websites.  The operators of those websites may have privacy policies and practices which differ from our own.  Mazda is not responsible for the content of any external website or the privacy practices of any third party. 

11. Accessing and updating your personal information

You may seek access to personal information which Mazda holds about you by contacting us as described in section 13 of this policy. If you do so we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request in accordance with the Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply.  

Where it is practical to do so, when contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us using the below details and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information held by a Mazda dealer, please contact that Mazda dealer directly.

12. Queries, comments and complaints

We welcome your queries or comments about our Privacy Policy and personal information handling practices.  

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us (see section 13 of this policy).  When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, concern or complaint.

Mazda will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.  We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time.

You may also contact OAIC via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at www.oaic.gov.au, or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 (click here for information).

13. Contact details

Please address all privacy related queries, requests and complaints to Mazda’s Privacy Officer at privacy@mazda.com.au or Private Bag 323, Mount Waverley BC, Victoria 3149.